1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I want to collect dolls and …

"I want to collect dolls and weasels."

Translation:Pupas et mustelas colligere volo.

October 31, 2019

9 Comments


Molly-W

getting weirder! Keeps it all amusing.


DB5335

And I thought the drunk parrots were strange


RobertSchlatter

I need to memorize this phrase for my next iter ad imperium romanum


ArielMedin948128

System wants pupas first. If order is flexible per stated in their own words, why be a stickler for minor order deviations? Weird.


Edward42922

Nothing says Christmas like a collection of dolls and weasels.


Samuel924834

"pupas mustelasque colligere volo" is wrong?


ElishaH72

I would think collecting dolls and weasels would be problematic!


Sheldon405771

Can anyone comment on why "Ego pupas et mustelas colligere volo" is marked wrong?


Nathan-Scott

I too first put that as my answer and got it wrong. It should not be wrong. Using "ego" should not matter, especially in this case. The use of Ego would be to emphasize the subject of the verb "volo".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.