1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ"

"صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ"

Translation:the professor's newspaper

October 31, 2019

7 Comments


McDeeh

MSA (with harakat) would be: صَحِيْفَةُ اَلْأُسْتَاْذِ? (SaHiifatu l2ustaadhii) Please, correct me if I'm wrong. شكرا


AmineHadji1

That's correct, except صَحِيْفَةُ would not necessarily end with ḍammah; it would depend on its function in a sentence (subject, object, prepositional object...)


Away54

To be noted that, at the phrase above, we don't see any case involved. So, it should be in the nominative case, ie. SaHiifa(tu) 2al-2ustaadha(ti) صَحِيْفَةُ اَلْأُسْتاذَةِ, as المبتدأ.


Uri429849

Where does the "t" sound coming from in the playback between the two words? It's not heard in the separate playback of either of those words.


Away54

Uri429849, it is from ة ta marbuTa(h), which produces the "t" sound if we streams the reading. When we stop the reading, ta marbuTa becomes "ه" ("h" in sukun). However, the lady in the recorded audio doesn't formally pronounce the sentence (ie. doesn't follow Standard rules) but she colloquially spell it.


AlejandroDoLo

I typed "Professor's newspaper" and it was wrong. In other task, I typed "the professor's" and it asked to be just "professor's"


Mel356061

Sounds like "newspaper" said in Arabic by itself has more to it than im reading

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.