1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ"

"صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ"

Translation:the professor's newspaper

October 31, 2019

3 Comments


McDeeh

MSA (with harakat) would be: صَحِيْفَةُ اَلْأُسْتَاْذِ? (SaHiifatu l2ustaadhii) Please, correct me if I'm wrong. شكرا


AmineHadji1

That's correct, except صَحِيْفَةُ would not necessarily end with ḍammah; it would depend on its function in a sentence (subject, object, prepositional object...)


Mel356061

Sounds like "newspaper" said in Arabic by itself has more to it than im reading

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.