1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The crowd speaks in English."

"The crowd speaks in English."

Translation:Turba anglice loquitur.

October 31, 2019

8 Comments


CarissaS103

Cicero: Nunc domum ire velim.


ssevi

Why Anglice? You use the masc. Vocative case here?


Danielconcasco

It's actually an adverb. This type of adjectives becomes an adverb with the -e suffix.


Marti758649

Why with spanish its 'Turbae hispanice loquuntur' but english it's 'turba ... loquitur'?


tankenbahwl

so, the word for the language is capitalised for spanish, but not english?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, it appears they are inconsistent. But your comment is surprising since you don't bother to follow standard English punctuation yourself. ;)


dduuoo1234

Why is there a word for English in Latin?


Danielconcasco

Because Latin has been in continuous use since the fall of the Western Roman Empire. There are many words in Latin that don't seem "ancient".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.