"Ella llevaba un sombrero negro."

Translation:She was wearing a black hat.

April 24, 2013

26 Comments


Justinito

Any particular reason this can't be ''She was taking a black hat''?

May 28, 2013

Coayuco

"To take" in Spanish is "coger". You have to be careful using it though because in many parts of Latin America "coger" means to have sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. A more accepted term in such places would be "tomar". "Llevar" cannot be used if the person just picked up the item. "Llevar" indicates transport, the person must take the item somewhere. "Llevarse" is a form of the verb "llevar".

May 26, 2014

todofixthis

That was my first thought because I could have sworn llevarse is "to wear", whereas llevar is "to take/carry".

  • Ella se llevaba un sombrero negro. = "She used to wear a black hat."
  • Ella llevaba un sombrero negro. = "She used to carry a black hat."

But when I check WordReference (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar), it shows that llevar can mean both "to take/carry" and "to wear", whereas llevarse would mean "to steal".

June 22, 2013

Brian530254

This sentence better translates into "she had a black hat with her." "Ella tenía puesto un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤" is a better way to say "She was wearing a black hat."

August 30, 2016

SLL3

If she is just taking the hat with her, but it is not on her head, how would you say, "She was taking a black hat"?

And if she was definitely wearing it, not carrying it, is this the clearest way to say it?

July 14, 2013

todofixthis

In that case, tomar would probably be the best verb to use.

July 14, 2013

df_johnson

Why doesn't this mean "She used to wear a black hat."? I would have translated "She was wearing a black hat." to "Ella fue llavando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤." or "Ella estuvo llavando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤." (One of those is probably incorrect.) Would the other one be incorrect as well?

July 31, 2016

mossy2100

I put "She used to carry a black hat" and it was marked wrong. I disagree.

August 27, 2016

Daz270684

wore - not carried? how do you know which it is as carried was wrong

July 27, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she is white hat

July 31, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she is white hat

July 31, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

July 31, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

July 31, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

July 31, 2017

Don129497

I see how "she was wearing a black hat" makes the most sense, but isn't it possible that "she used to carry a black hat"?

August 1, 2017

Don129497

I see how "she was wearing a black hat" makes the most sense, but isn't it possible that "she used to carry a black hat"?

August 1, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

August 1, 2017

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

August 1, 2017

mammad99

why not she was carrying a black hat?

September 1, 2017

JonAase

Could this also be "She used to wear a black hat"? Or simply "She wore a black hat"? Or does it depend upon context?

October 6, 2017

14minx14

¿Esto puede significar she brought a black hat también?

October 17, 2017

rainfall357

Shouldn't "She would wear a black hat" work? As in habitually or often would wear one.

January 8, 2018

pabeck5

why can i not say she carried a black hat

January 30, 2018

kiltown

Shhe wore a black hat.

February 10, 2018

DennisKayK

Why is LLEVAR allowed by DL in this sentence and not in the sentence about mother WEARING a black dress? There USAR is used. I prefer LLEVAR.

March 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.