"Ella llevaba un sombrero negro."

Translation:She was wearing a black hat.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Justinito
Justinito

Any particular reason this can't be ''She was taking a black hat''?

5 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"To take" in Spanish is "coger". You have to be careful using it though because in many parts of Latin America "coger" means to have sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. A more accepted term in such places would be "tomar". "Llevar" cannot be used if the person just picked up the item. "Llevar" indicates transport, the person must take the item somewhere. "Llevarse" is a form of the verb "llevar".

4 years ago

todofixthis

That was my first thought because I could have sworn llevarse is "to wear", whereas llevar is "to take/carry".

  • Ella se llevaba un sombrero negro. = "She used to wear a black hat."
  • Ella llevaba un sombrero negro. = "She used to carry a black hat."

But when I check WordReference (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar), it shows that llevar can mean both "to take/carry" and "to wear", whereas llevarse would mean "to steal".

5 years ago

Brian530254

This sentence better translates into "she had a black hat with her." "Ella tenía puesto un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤" is a better way to say "She was wearing a black hat."

2 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

If she is just taking the hat with her, but it is not on her head, how would you say, "She was taking a black hat"?

And if she was definitely wearing it, not carrying it, is this the clearest way to say it?

5 years ago

todofixthis

In that case, tomar would probably be the best verb to use.

5 years ago

df_johnson

Why doesn't this mean "She used to wear a black hat."? I would have translated "She was wearing a black hat." to "Ella fue llavando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤." or "Ella estuvo llavando un sombrero ❤❤❤❤❤." (One of those is probably incorrect.) Would the other one be incorrect as well?

2 years ago

mossy2100

I put "She used to carry a black hat" and it was marked wrong. I disagree.

2 years ago

Daz270684

wore - not carried? how do you know which it is as carried was wrong

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she is white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she is white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Don129497

I see how "she was wearing a black hat" makes the most sense, but isn't it possible that "she used to carry a black hat"?

1 year ago

Don129497

I see how "she was wearing a black hat" makes the most sense, but isn't it possible that "she used to carry a black hat"?

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

why not she was carrying a black hat?

1 year ago

JonAase
JonAase

Could this also be "She used to wear a black hat"? Or simply "She wore a black hat"? Or does it depend upon context?

1 year ago

14minx14
14minx14

¿Esto puede significar she brought a black hat también?

1 year ago

rainfall357

Shouldn't "She would wear a black hat" work? As in habitually or often would wear one.

11 months ago

pabeck5

why can i not say she carried a black hat

10 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

Shhe wore a black hat.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.