Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella llevaba un sombrero negro."

Translation:She was wearing a black hat.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Justinito
Justinito

Any particular reason this can't be ''She was taking a black hat''?

5 years ago

todofixthis

That was my first thought because I could have sworn llevarse is "to wear", whereas llevar is "to take/carry".

  • Ella se llevaba un sombrero negro. = "She used to wear a black hat."
  • Ella llevaba un sombrero negro. = "She used to carry a black hat."

But when I check WordReference (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar), it shows that llevar can mean both "to take/carry" and "to wear", whereas llevarse would mean "to steal".

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

If she is just taking the hat with her, but it is not on her head, how would you say, "She was taking a black hat"?

And if she was definitely wearing it, not carrying it, is this the clearest way to say it?

5 years ago

todofixthis

In that case, tomar would probably be the best verb to use.

5 years ago

mossy2100

I put "She used to carry a black hat" and it was marked wrong. I disagree.

1 year ago

Daz270684

wore - not carried? how do you know which it is as carried was wrong

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she is white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she is white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Don129497

I see how "she was wearing a black hat" makes the most sense, but isn't it possible that "she used to carry a black hat"?

1 year ago

Don129497

I see how "she was wearing a black hat" makes the most sense, but isn't it possible that "she used to carry a black hat"?

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Now she's white hat

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

why not she was carrying a black hat?

11 months ago

JonAase
JonAase

Could this also be "She used to wear a black hat"? Or simply "She wore a black hat"? Or does it depend upon context?

10 months ago

14minx14
14minx14

¿Esto puede significar she brought a black hat también?

9 months ago

rainfall357

Shouldn't "She would wear a black hat" work? As in habitually or often would wear one.

7 months ago

pabeck5

why can i not say she carried a black hat

6 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

Shhe wore a black hat.

6 months ago