1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your fish are fat."

"Your fish are fat."

Translation:Pisces tui sunt pingues.

October 31, 2019

2 Comments


PamelaMado

when do you use piscis and pisces?


Moopish

Short answer: piscis is singular, pisces is plural.

If we change the English sentence to 'Your fish is fat.' -> Piscis tuus est pinguis

You can see which grammatical cases each can be used for at Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/piscis#Noun

Note that piscīs (a second accusative plural listed) will likely not be taught in this course (at least currently).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.