1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your fish are fat."

"Your fish are fat."

Translation:Pisces tui sunt pingues.

October 31, 2019

15 Comments


PamelaMado

when do you use piscis and pisces?


Moopish

Short answer: piscis is singular, pisces is plural.

If we change the English sentence to 'Your fish is fat.' -> Piscis tuus est pinguis

You can see which grammatical cases each can be used for at Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/piscis#Noun

Note that piscīs (a second accusative plural listed) will likely not be taught in this course (at least currently).


--Mackenzie---

why cant i use "crassi"?


madewilde

"Pisces vobis pingues sunt" was refused... In this case i do not know how i can determine whether the "your" i want to translate is singular or plural... Any suggestions?


Moopish

I suspect you want to use vestri, the possessive adjective. Normally the course will accept singular or plural (unless it say 'you all'), just report it if there it doesn't accept one or the other.

Vobis is the dative or ablative 2nd person plural. The dative could work as is (dative of possession construction) but the meaning would be closer to "You have fat fish." if I am not mistaken.


zU60uNOa

Piscis tuus est pinguis It’s refused


Moopish

The would work for 'your fish is fat'.


zU60uNOa

Why it’s a plurial ?


EduardoBauab

Whats the difference between vester and tui


Moopish

tuus, tua, tuum -> 'your (singular, one person)

tui is the nominative plural here.

vester, vestra, vestrum -> 'your (plural, multiple people)'

vester is the masculine nominative or vocative form of the adjective. You would have to use vestri here since that is the masculine nominative plural form.

Either tui or vestri should work here as it does not specify if the 'your' is plural or singular.


kunt16

You take that back about my fish!!!!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.