"My shirts are white."

Translation:Le mie camicie sono bianche.

April 24, 2013

7 Comments


mtantillo

I've noticed there are some words (nouns and adjectives, I think) which add a "ch_" in certain conjugation. Is there are rule somewhere for when you do so?

April 24, 2013

giovanna60615

If the singular has a hard "c" sound, the plural will change to "ch" in order to keep that sound. If the plural of "bianca" were "biance", the "c" would be soft. So "h" is added to make the "c" hard.

August 14, 2014

dnovinc

check this link for forming plural adjectives exceptions: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare128b.htm

La mia camicia รจ bianca / Le mie cimicie sono bianche

April 24, 2013

JoseRivz

Some sentences that include "mine" in plural form are translated to "i miei" and others are translated to "i mie". How it works?

May 23, 2014

vivicsi86

I mie does not exist. Le mie if these things are female or i miei if they are male.

July 24, 2014

GabrielleT343828

What is the difference between camicie and maglie? I have seen both meaning shirts

October 26, 2017

c.s.k

There is overlap so i thought seeing some related words might help.

Camicia (camicie) - shirt, top Comicetta - blouse (loose and usually gathered at the waist, usually for women and pirates) Comicia con colletto - collared shirt (dress shirt) Camicia di lana - a wool shirt

Maglia - jersey, sweater, or vest Maglia di lana - wool sweater Maglione - sweater, usually knit and long sleeve Maglietta - undershirt, t-shirt Maglietta da tennis - a tennis shirt

Felpa - sweatshirt Felpa con cappuccio - hoodie, hooded sweatshirt

And don't forget your coat and jacket! cappotto e giacca.

Hope it helps.

May 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.