"Le mie figlie non mangiano formaggio."

Translation:My daughters do not eat cheese.

April 24, 2013

17 Comments


Camucci

figlie is also children. How do we say "My children don't eat cheese"

April 24, 2013

dnovinc

There are two ways that I know:

  • I miei bambini non mangiano formaggio. (younger children)
  • I miei figli non mangiano formaggio. | My children/My boys do not eat cheese.

if you use Le mie bambine/figlie you are actually only talking about your female children (My daughters)

April 24, 2013

rljones

If all my children are female (and they are) "My children" is impeccably correct.

June 24, 2014

123svets

why is the "le" used in this case? I assumed the articles are not used with family members.

April 22, 2014

rljones

It's used in the plural.

June 28, 2014

Stev98

Good question for Duolingo. Articles are not used with family members.

May 13, 2014

Roberto443419

They are obviously not Dutch;)

October 14, 2018

AliMargot

How come in the last question, 'figlie' meant children (and I got it wrong) so put children in this question, and got it wrong again because it means daughters?? How are we meant to know without knowing who we are talking about?

June 28, 2014

Jobbers

The last letter changes with the gender. Figlio is one son, and figlia is one daughter. Figlie is used for two or more daughters, and figli is for two or more sons - but figli is also used for a group of children when there is at least one son. In general if a group of anything has at least one male member, you use 'i', the masculine plural. Feminine plural, 'e', is strictly for exclusively female groups.

September 20, 2018

catherine219877

Thank you for this explanation. All is clear now.

December 22, 2018

matt641288

Sorry but im just a little thrown off here...

Why is 'I miei...' not used for the plural, is it just because its figliE, with E on the end?

July 18, 2018

sylvia12664

Because 'i miei' is masculine plural and 'figlie' is feminine plural.

November 2, 2018

Jim960910

Agree

November 20, 2018

Milo381840

Does not eat

January 24, 2019

BobRubano

I said, "My girls do not eat cheese" and it was wrong. If I talk about my sons I might also say, "my boys" and for my daughters, I might say "my girls." I would say that "daughters" is slightly more formal than "girls."But shouldn't both be acceptable?

February 21, 2019

Jobbers

The way you use it, that makes sense. I think they just want to make sure you know the differences between bambine, ragazze, and figlie.

February 21, 2019

MaryM.Well

I said my daughter's don't eat cheese and it was marked wrong

July 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.