1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie figlie non mangiano f…

"Le mie figlie non mangiano formaggio."

Translation:My daughters do not eat cheese.

April 24, 2013

21 Comments


Roberto443419

They are obviously not Dutch;)


Camucci

figlie is also children. How do we say "My children don't eat cheese"


dnovinc

There are two ways that I know:

  • I miei bambini non mangiano formaggio. (younger children)
  • I miei figli non mangiano formaggio. | My children/My boys do not eat cheese.

if you use Le mie bambine/figlie you are actually only talking about your female children (My daughters)


rljones

If all my children are female (and they are) "My children" is impeccably correct.


123svets

why is the "le" used in this case? I assumed the articles are not used with family members.


rljones

It's used in the plural.


Stev98

Good question for Duolingo. Articles are not used with family members.


[deactivated user]

    Comment I just posted replying to 123svets:

    With family members:

    no article in the singular: mia figlia
    article in the plural: le mie figlie


    [deactivated user]

      With family members:

      no article in the singular: mia figlia
      article in the plural: le mie figlie


AliMargot

      How come in the last question, 'figlie' meant children (and I got it wrong) so put children in this question, and got it wrong again because it means daughters?? How are we meant to know without knowing who we are talking about?


      [deactivated user]

        The last letter changes with the gender. Figlio is one son, and figlia is one daughter. Figlie is used for two or more daughters, and figli is for two or more sons - but figli is also used for a group of children when there is at least one son. In general if a group of anything has at least one male member, you use 'i', the masculine plural. Feminine plural, 'e', is strictly for exclusively female groups.


catherine219877

        Thank you for this explanation. All is clear now.


BobRubano

        I said, "My girls do not eat cheese" and it was wrong. If I talk about my sons I might also say, "my boys" and for my daughters, I might say "my girls." I would say that "daughters" is slightly more formal than "girls."But shouldn't both be acceptable?


        [deactivated user]

          The way you use it, that makes sense. I think they just want to make sure you know the differences between bambine, ragazze, and figlie.


matt641288

          Sorry but im just a little thrown off here...

          Why is 'I miei...' not used for the plural, is it just because its figliE, with E on the end?


sylvia12664

          Because 'i miei' is masculine plural and 'figlie' is feminine plural.


          [deactivated user]

            do not eat because the subject is plural - my daughters


MaryM.Well

            I said my daughter's don't eat cheese and it was marked wrong


Joanne784189

            "Daughter's" is singular possessive, and should be plural: "daughters".

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.