1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْد ريم مِعْطَف؟"

"هَل عِنْد ريم مِعْطَف؟"

Translation:Does Reem have a coat?

October 31, 2019

9 Comments


Ishfaq529065

"Does Reem has a coat?" Isnt the right answer?


MichelleDa878143

As a question, it is "Does Reem have a coat?" As a sentence, it would be "Reem has a coat."


VYnUX

Verb "does" puts the verb "have" in indefinite tense. I.e. "she does have a coat", but "she has a coat". Has she a coat? Does she have a coat?


parsamuk

is Coat being pronounced properly?


AmineHadji1

No, it's not pronounced properly. It should be pronounced /'mɪʕ.tˤæf/ "miʻṭaf"


SofiaKhan3

Should'nt it be "indahu" or "indaha"?


El_Cielito_Lindo

,,Ahu"=hers ,,Aha"=his. Here you have the name reem so theres no possessive pronoun needed


kokagejone

I wondered the same thing. I don't want to mislearn it.


Pszemekkk

Coat has got to be the hardest word to pronounce so far

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.