Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She was following me that night."

Translation:Ella me seguía esa noche.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Jnobled

Shouldn't "Ella estaba me siguiendo esa noche" be right?

5 years ago

daefenris

I think you are close "Ella me estaba siguiendo esa noche" should be allowed.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

But the exercise is devoted to the imperfect so i would not answer with "estaba siguiendo". The lessons are designed to teach a particular thing with this unit being devoted to the imperfect tense.

4 years ago

ErikHamlin
ErikHamlin

For those of us who have finished the skill tree but still practice with the 'Strengthen skills' button cannot know what part of the skill tree we are practicing.

4 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Estaba is imperfect.. "Ella me estaba siguiendo esa noche" is correct and accepted

1 year ago

chaolan77

ME estaba siguiendo, Yes. It is allowed. You got the order wrong.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

(I think you already learned this, but I want to put it up for others)

The correct phrase would be "Ella me estaba siguiendo..." "Estaba siguiendo" is a verb phrase that needs to stay together. When you put the "me" in the middle, you're separating the words of the phrase, and I imagine it would sound as strange as "She me followed" does in English. So, "me" is put in front of the entire phrase.

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Yes, and they also accept "ella estaba siguiendome..." The "me" can be tacked onto the end of the gerund form of the verb also.

3 years ago

TerraPierce
TerraPierce

I got "Ella estaba siguiendome aquella noche." marked wrong on multiple choice.

3 years ago

shahrukhs

"ella me estaba siguiendo esa noche"

3 years ago

SamuelOrr

DL does have a sense of humor. The translation of the second answer which is a wrong answer is as follows: " She was eating me that night."

4 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

Much to my dismay, I leaned on this to recall the gender of 'noche.' http://youtu.be/PYb2IdrN-ns?t=45s

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Aaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrgggggghhhhh!!!! NOOOOOO!!!! Stop the pain!!!! The pain!!!

3 years ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Question for a native speaker: Why not "perseguía" instead? Does this sound too much like "chase?"

5 years ago

maca_pizarro

I think so. "Perseguía" refers to an action involving speed (like "chasing"), it's more like "to follow rapidly"

5 years ago

Rickydito

following and pursuing are two different things. perseguir = to pursue seguir - to follow

5 years ago

Daviyd
Daviyd

Could one say "aquella noche"?

4 years ago

Strato79
Strato79

yeah, but the style starts to get a little pretentious... just a little.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ella fue siguiendo esa noche. Should that be correct or is my mind somewhere else?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

You need the indirect object "me" to make it correct. Ella me...

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

I cant remember if I put the "me" there or not on the exercise. I thought I did. I will try again on the next round.thx

3 years ago

BlksBlyna

ella estaba siguiendome esa noche was accepted. 26/09/15

2 years ago

SenaIA
SenaIA

Why is "me seguía esa noche" not accepted?

2 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

The only reason I can see would be that you don't have ella. If you know who you're talking about, I suppose the ella isn't necessary.

2 years ago

SMAGringo

WOW. While I got this one right, it was not because of their hints...they had every other way to say it listed in the drop downs, but not what they were looking for.....Just plain weird

4 years ago