"Hunger."

Translation:He pōloli.

October 31, 2019

7 Comments


GeraldMath4

Not clear why "he" needed for "hunger." Not like it's "a hunger." Does it have anything to do with the fact that pōloli (also) means "hungry"? Would ka pōloli mean anything?


MojaveMama

Agree w/my fellow posters. The word was Hunger. Not The Hunger. Not A Hunger.

pō.loli nvs.. Hunger, famine; hungry. Make pōloli, starved to death. hoʻo.pō,loli To deprive of food, starve, cause hunger; to fast, (PCP pololi.)


BethKing-M

Is there a rule we can apply for using "he" vs. "ke"?


KarinLynn1

I marked it "something else is wrong" so maybe a kumu will come comment on this one!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.