1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَيْن أَنْتَ يا بوب؟"

"أَيْن أَنْتَ يا بوب؟"

Translation:Where are you, Bob?

November 1, 2019

6 Comments


DanielWill440084

I'd like to know what the difference is between the two available forms of '2ant'. Based on the spelling, it looks like one would be '2anti' and the other would be '2anta', and they both were being pronounced the same. I picked the correct one by chance.


AmineHadji1

They both mean you (2nd pers. sing. subject). أنتَ /ʔæn.ta/ (pronounced 'nta' in most Arabic variants) is masculine and أنتِ /ʔæn.ti/ (pronounced 'nti' in most Arabic variants) is feminine.


TedinRaqis

What does 'ya' stand for


sadiya.x

The phrase means "O [name]"It is a common prefix used by Arabic speakers before personal names.


IPakmanI

Did anyone else miss the Bob because it was too quiet?


faizasiddi9

Bob , is like too quite .... So its difficult to understand

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.