1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I like the winter more than …

"I like the winter more than the summer."

Translation:Ninapenda msimu wa baridi zaidi ya msimu wa joto.

November 1, 2019

9 Comments


AndyCole9

Why not 'kipupwe' for winter and 'kiangazi' for summer?


FabioMombasa

When to use zaidi ya and when kuliko... rules?


machieng

they're synonymous


9EatOXTh

But you are currently marked incorrect if you use kuliko.


Noah459171

It marked "ninapenda kipupwe kuliko kiangazi" wrong. Is there any reason for this or should it have been correct?


machieng

should be correct, fixed!


Ben837613

I used "kuliko" and was marked as incorrect. I lost a heart on this. Can you fix this properly please? 20201122

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.