1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The owl sees Neptunus."

"The owl sees Neptunus."

Translation:Bubo Neptunum videt.

November 1, 2019

7 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

We can write the same sentence as: Neptunum bubo videt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it. We can switch the word order in any simple sentence, without a preposition, adverb, or some kind of noun modifier.

I think your sentence put a strong emphasis on "Neptunum".


Flander85

Isn't "undas" high valyrian for "videt"? :O


SalarSanso

Is there a difference between the word 'bubo' for owl and 'noctula'? Both seem to be accepted in this course. Wondering if it might be a dialect difference or actually a different kind of bird?


SuzanneNussbaum

There are multiple varieties of owl, and each has a different name; some are post-classical Latin namings, originating from Linnaeus and his "descendants."


PERCE_NEIGE

But, is "noctula" classical Latin as the course is supposed to be?

It's the modern Latin name of the Athena/Minerva's owl "Athene noctua" (the little owl), the science name, but not the classical name.

The noctula is also a bat (Nyctalus noctula) (the common noctule), and several species of butterflies. If we consider "noctula" alone, it's rather the bat in our modern language, not the owl, and in classical Latin, it was not "noctula" but "bubo", like in "Bubo Minervae", so they shouldn't accept "noctula" in this course.


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a strix, strigis, f. (screech owl); noctua, -ae, f. (owl); ulula, -ae, f. (owl); bubo, bubonis, m. (owl). Maybe we could make sentences with all of them! And I'm sure there are more classical owl words that I'm not finding, too.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.