1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patronus ad aram sacram it."

"Patronus ad aram sacram it."

Translation:The patron goes to the sacred altar.

November 1, 2019

9 Comments


StanBarber

When does 'Sacram' mean 'sacred' and when 'holy'?


Quirine50313

Why is "Patron goes to the sacred altar." wrong? I thought that articles were not important.


Moopish

In English, most words require an article.


TheBookLvr

Are you an English speaker?


ArielMedin948128

I do not understand why the speaker repeats the [s] sound when the next word is a vowel. I can understand when the speaker links them, but why must he repeat the [s] phoneme twice: "Patronus sadaram ..." Irritating.


jdmont81

The answer contains 'sacrem,' but the audio sounds like 'sacram.'


Moopish

The answer contains sacram not sacrem. If the audio sounds like sacram it is correct.


jdmont81

It counted my answer with 'sacrem' as correct. shrug


Moopish

Because it is one letter off. It will usually accept typos of one letter and annoying won't always tell you it is a typo.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.