1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patronus ad aram sacram it."

"Patronus ad aram sacram it."

Translation:The patron goes to the sacred altar.

November 1, 2019

8 Comments


StanBarber

When does 'Sacram' mean 'sacred' and when 'holy'?


Quirine50313

Why is "Patron goes to the sacred altar." wrong? I thought that articles were not important.


Moopish

In English, most words require an article.


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

Are you an English speaker?


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

Hey Duo, can you not put sentences against other people's religions in here? We don't believe in altars.


ARC-27-5555

it's probably just for language purposes. I don't believe in altars either (unless you count the stage because everyone calls it an altar but meh) but you gotta do what you gotta do


ManateeLamprey

As in you don't believe in the principles behind alters, or you don't believe that physical alters exist?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started