1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho voltado ao parque."

"Eu tenho voltado ao parque."

Translation:I have been coming back to the park.

April 24, 2013

15 Comments


ruadhano

this present perfect module is killing me!!! it keeps switching between present perfect and present perfect continuous


Paulenrique

The problem is not on you... never mind... as you said, duo keeps switching them...


jonathan.j5

If I could press the up arrow on deselby69 a million times I would, this has been by far the worst module I've come across.


Paulenrique

Yeah... all Duolingoers would do that!! Incridibly annoying


msbraz

I can't figure out how to find that this a continuous meaning ('been returning') I just read it as 'I have returned to the park'


msbraz

I read somewhere else that in portuguese, for present perfect tense, you always assume it's continuous unless there's something that clarifies when it happened(eg: Eu tenho voltado ao parque HOJE). Is this correct? Thanks


Paulenrique

To be true.... most of time we use the simple past to translate the present perfect.... "eu voltei ao parque hoje". Not many people use the present perfect. Example: "i have worked here since 2006" we'd say "trabalho aqui desde dois mil e seis"...not "tenho trabalhado aqui..."


ecabral

the verb voltar also means "to return", does it not?


latinofluency

This is BS...seriously


Europe

the portuguese language is strain :(


questionmuppet

Pretty sure this lesson is stone wrong. I am not a native Portuguese speaker, but I've studied it seriously for about ten years. The English translations for the present perfect just seem like utter nonsense to me.

Perhaps it is a difference between Brazilian and Iberian dialects? Any natives out there care to weigh in?


josue.molina

Ok duo, time to put some thought on this module.


saraellerose91

I agree that the present perfect module was extremely difficult to get through, for many different reasons. I have never had to redo a lesson (due to losing all my hearts) more than once, but I had to do each of the 6 lessons in this module at least 3 times.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.