"Eu tenho voltado ao parque."

Translation:I have been coming back to the park.

April 24, 2013

15 Comments


ruadhano

this present perfect module is killing me!!! it keeps switching between present perfect and present perfect continuous

May 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The problem is not on you... never mind... as you said, duo keeps switching them...

May 30, 2013

jonathan.j5

If I could press the up arrow on deselby69 a million times I would, this has been by far the worst module I've come across.

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah... all Duolingoers would do that!! Incridibly annoying

July 3, 2013

msbraz

I can't figure out how to find that this a continuous meaning ('been returning') I just read it as 'I have returned to the park'

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Frustrating

May 31, 2013

msbraz

I read somewhere else that in portuguese, for present perfect tense, you always assume it's continuous unless there's something that clarifies when it happened(eg: Eu tenho voltado ao parque HOJE). Is this correct? Thanks

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

To be true.... most of time we use the simple past to translate the present perfect.... "eu voltei ao parque hoje". Not many people use the present perfect. Example: "i have worked here since 2006" we'd say "trabalho aqui desde dois mil e seis"...not "tenho trabalhado aqui..."

May 31, 2013

ecabral

the verb voltar also means "to return", does it not?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup!!

April 24, 2013

profelevi

This is BS...seriously

June 17, 2013

Europe

the portuguese language is strain :(

July 2, 2013

questionmuppet

Pretty sure this lesson is stone wrong. I am not a native Portuguese speaker, but I've studied it seriously for about ten years. The English translations for the present perfect just seem like utter nonsense to me.

Perhaps it is a difference between Brazilian and Iberian dialects? Any natives out there care to weigh in?

July 10, 2013

josue.molina

Ok duo, time to put some thought on this module.

July 11, 2013

saraellerose91

I agree that the present perfect module was extremely difficult to get through, for many different reasons. I have never had to redo a lesson (due to losing all my hearts) more than once, but I had to do each of the 6 lessons in this module at least 3 times.

January 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.