1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dokter umum"

"Dokter umum"

Translation:General practitioner

November 1, 2019

3 Comments


JohnOwen685120

literally "public doctor" is correct and should be accepted.


RiridJatmiko

In Indonesia, dokter umum means general practitioner not public doctor. Yes we have private doctor or dokter panggilan too but it's very rare. So we can say all doctors here are practice publicly. And dokter umum means general practitioner, doctor who doesn't have specific specialization


LouiseHoll13

Accept and give my heart back, because it is not a mistake

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.