1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I like very many cheeses."

"I like very many cheeses."

Translation:Plurimi casei mihi placent.

November 1, 2019

8 Comments


caterina

Why placent instead of placet?


Moopish

Because the subject casei is plural. If we had a singular subject then placet would work.


KirbyWilkerson

Isn't the subject 'I'? Or would a more accurate translation be in the passive voice? "Many cheeses are liked by me"


Moopish

In the English, yes, 'I' is the subject.

The given Latin is more literally "very many cheeses are pleasing to me" or "very many cheeses please me".


SuzanneNussbaum

Not passive, no, but a more literal (word-for-word) translation would have the cheeses as the plural subject of the 3rd pers. plural verb placent : "Very many cheeses are pleasing to me." (Notice that the dative pronoun mihi means "to me" or "for me.")


SuzanneNussbaum

Word-order seems to matter here: "Mihi placent plurimi casei" wasn't accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't matter, so just report it.


SuzanneNussbaum

Since other people may have the same experience, I comment on it here, as well as reporting it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started