1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَتي جودي أَمْريكِيّة."

"جارَتي جودي أَمْريكِيّة."

Translation:My neighbor Judy is American.

November 1, 2019

2 Comments


HaroldGarr6

does the word for neighbor end in the masculine because you're referring to >your< neighbor and in this instance you're masculine?

November 1, 2019

ihamsa

There is nothing masculine in this sentence.

Judy is a woman so the "neighbour" is feminine: جارة.

The 1st person possessive suffix ("my") doesn't have a gender, it's always ي (-i) whether I am a man or a woman.

So we add the genderless suffix to the feminine noun.

November 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.