1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How do you count from 1 to 5…

"How do you count from 1 to 5, Mike?"

Translation:كَيْف تَعُدّ مِن ١ إِلى ٥ يا مايْك؟

November 1, 2019

5 Comments


Rashid946441

What are the correct vowels here on the verb and on the numbers? Or is the audio correct?


Away54

Rashid946441,

كَيْفَ تَعُدُّ مِنْ ١ (واحِدٍ) إِلى ه (خَمْسَةٍ) يا مايْكُ؟

"kaifa ta3udd(u) min waHiid(in) 2ilaa khamsa(tin) yaa maik(u)?" - Formal Standard.

(1) the complete vowels on the verb is "ta3udd(u)".

(2) for the numbers, the audio says "min waaHid(un) 2ilaa khamsat(u)". It is incorrect, unfortunately. It should be "min waaHid(in) 2ilaa khamsa(tin)" (or "min waaHid 2ilaa khamsa" if we say it informally).


Milos413415

There are insufficient implications as to whether Mike is someone we know and therefore can use تعد , or whether the situation is formal and we would use تعدين, am i right?


Zaniasus

I've figured out that:

تعدين - Female

Male - تعد


KatieC993112

Hahaha, so if we are feeling formal we address Mike as if he were a woman?!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.