1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Wie lautet dein Geburtsdatum…

"Wie lautet dein Geburtsdatum?"

Übersetzung:What is your date of birth?

June 25, 2014

15 Kommentare


Schneckchen1608

Warum ist "what is the date of your birth" falsch?

August 31, 2014

thohill

Das frag ich mich auch ;-)

September 24, 2014

proleo007

"Dein" wurde gefragt, nicht "das" Geburtsdatum = "YOUR" und nicht "THE" ...

November 6, 2014

SunnyCat8

Vieleicht weil das the also der/die/das da nicht hin gehort sonst heiß es ja was ist der /die / das geburst monat

June 14, 2019

popy.and.c

"When is your Birthday?" ist grundlegend falsch ?

June 25, 2014

christian

Man würde eine andere Antwort erwarten.

When is your birthday? - In May/May 2

What is your date of birth? - May 2, 1900

June 25, 2014

HAMcZlaw

Ist aber die deutsche Frage auch nicht genau gestellt ... anstatt Geburtsdatum müsste man nach dem Geburtstag fragen ... sonst wäre ausgegangen von der im deutschen gestellten Frage: "when is your date of birth?" Eher richtig als die vorprogrammierte Antwort

November 6, 2014

christian

Nein, "When is your date of birth?" sagt man im Englisch nicht. Man sagt "What is your date of birth?". Eine wortwörtliche Übersetzung ist nicht möglich.

November 6, 2014

EmmettHoll

I'm American and I would say "When is your date of birth?". I actually tried that first before changing it to "What is your date of birth?" and got it wrong. Both are just as correct the way I see it.

I also tried "What is your birthdate?" and that was wrong according to the green owl. It wasn't a suggested word on my phone's keyboard either, so maybe it isn't a normally recognized construction? People around here (Northeastern USA) will ask for that or "birthday" instead. I tried "birthdate" because I thought it would be a more direct translation of "Geburtsdatum", since "Geburtstag" is birthday. Asking "What/when is your birthday?" is more common than asking "What/when is your birthdate?" though. Someone filling out a Form for someone might be more likely to ask them for their birthdate.

June 7, 2019

englisxh

Wieso geht what's your birth date falsch?

November 30, 2014

rumnraisin

"date of birth" ist ein feststehender Ausdruck.

April 21, 2015

NK868

Keine ahnung hab ich auch

December 2, 2014

englisxh

*ist

November 30, 2014

TobiasHbel1

falsch

April 7, 2017

Mario701473

Wieso muss man "what is" ausschreiben?

July 6, 2019
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.