1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Wie lautet dein Geburtsdatum…

"Wie lautet dein Geburtsdatum?"

Übersetzung:What is your date of birth?

June 25, 2014

15 Kommentare


Schneckchen1608

Warum ist "what is the date of your birth" falsch?


thohill

Das frag ich mich auch ;-)


proleo007

"Dein" wurde gefragt, nicht "das" Geburtsdatum = "YOUR" und nicht "THE" ...


SunnyCat8

Vieleicht weil das the also der/die/das da nicht hin gehort sonst heiß es ja was ist der /die / das geburst monat


popy.and.c

"When is your Birthday?" ist grundlegend falsch ?


christian

Man würde eine andere Antwort erwarten.

When is your birthday? - In May/May 2

What is your date of birth? - May 2, 1900


HAMcZlaw

Ist aber die deutsche Frage auch nicht genau gestellt ... anstatt Geburtsdatum müsste man nach dem Geburtstag fragen ... sonst wäre ausgegangen von der im deutschen gestellten Frage: "when is your date of birth?" Eher richtig als die vorprogrammierte Antwort


christian

Nein, "When is your date of birth?" sagt man im Englisch nicht. Man sagt "What is your date of birth?". Eine wortwörtliche Übersetzung ist nicht möglich.


EmmettHoll

I'm American and I would say "When is your date of birth?". I actually tried that first before changing it to "What is your date of birth?" and got it wrong. Both are just as correct the way I see it.

I also tried "What is your birthdate?" and that was wrong according to the green owl. It wasn't a suggested word on my phone's keyboard either, so maybe it isn't a normally recognized construction? People around here (Northeastern USA) will ask for that or "birthday" instead. I tried "birthdate" because I thought it would be a more direct translation of "Geburtsdatum", since "Geburtstag" is birthday. Asking "What/when is your birthday?" is more common than asking "What/when is your birthdate?" though. Someone filling out a Form for someone might be more likely to ask them for their birthdate.


englisxh

Wieso geht what's your birth date falsch?


rumnraisin

"date of birth" ist ein feststehender Ausdruck.


NK868

Keine ahnung hab ich auch


Mario701473

Wieso muss man "what is" ausschreiben?

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.