1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdotes sacrificare possu…

"Sacerdotes sacrificare possunt."

Translation:The priests can sacrifice.

November 1, 2019

4 Comments


Neptunium

I understand the "sacerdotes" can be both nominative and accusative. In that case, could this sentence mean both "The priests can sacrifice" and "They can sacrifice the priests", with only context to differentiate the two?


paulrolf

I agree, but the second option is still not accepted as correct.


Judit190865

The way this guy pronounces this, well, is kinda sinister

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.