1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are many students in t…

"There are many students in the library."

Translation:In bibliotheca sunt multi discipuli.

November 2, 2019

6 Comments


Leon_McNair

Multi discipuli in bibliotheca sunt?


Chris426987

Thats what I thought too


PERCE_NEIGE

From Liber => Librarium (latin) (book-cases/chests for books).

Libraria (bookseller's shop) -> French Librairie (same meaning)
Libraria in other Romance language, with same meaning.

Librairie (French: bookseller) ----> changed it meaning -----> Library (equivalent to Latin "bibliotheca")

Bibliotheca (Latin) -> French bibliothèque ---> nothing in English, except the word bibliotec (used for the Bible's books)

Bibliotheca (Latin) = English library.
Libraria (Latin) = Bookseller

English switched the meaning.


MemeReviewMaster

Why is it "multi discipuli" instead of "multos discipulos"


ZenoOfCitium

"In bibliotheca" is using the ablative case, right? How do we know to use that rather than the dative case "in bibliothecae"; which I would understand to mean "within the library" which I think would also make sense in this example.


PauloChen2

*"In bibliothecae" doesn't exist, so far as I know. The forms you can expect to see are:

"in bibliothēcam" (accusative) == "into the library"

"in bibliothēcā" (ablative) == "in the library", "within the library"

https://www.latinforstudents.com/prepositions.html

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.