1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis placidus librum legiā€¦

"Iuvenis placidus librum legit."

Translation:The calm young man reads the book.

November 2, 2019

5 Comments


PauloChen2

Without context, both "the book" and "a book" are reasonable translations.

Perhaps it hadn't been added to the database when you tried. It's there now (8 March 2020).


Thomas_Richter

Why is the l in luvenis not being pronounced?


noxnoxnox

It's not an l (Lima), it's an I (India), and it is pronounced like Y as in "yes."


Jamottz

Why is it wrong to say 'a book' instead of 'the book'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.