1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis placidus librum legiā€¦

"Iuvenis placidus librum legit."

Translation:The calm young man reads the book.

November 2, 2019

7 Comments


PauloChen2

Without context, both "the book" and "a book" are reasonable translations.

Perhaps it hadn't been added to the database when you tried. It's there now (8 March 2020).


BernardViau

The quiet young man ?=? the calm young man. Right or wrong? Quiet is not accepted.


T_K_Richter

Why is the l in luvenis not being pronounced?


noxnoxnox

It's not an l (Lima), it's an I (India), and it is pronounced like Y as in "yes."


Jamascha

Why is it wrong to say 'a book' instead of 'the book'?


Daniel--M.

"The young calm man" is correct but "The calm young man" (how we would normally order those adjectives in English) is not. Should this be adjusted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.