1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do not come back home at nig…

"Do not come back home at night"

Translation:Msirudi nyumbani usiku

November 2, 2019

3 Comments


MfonUdoiny

Question doesn't specifically say it's a plural subject, so I don't have to use msirudi.... I could use singular subject + rudi & negate that to have "usirudi" which is precisely what I did. And my construction is correct so I don't get why the comment said I have a typo. Phew!!!


AGreatUserName

When it’s only one letter off, the system marks it as a typo and that makes it impossible to flag your answer as correct and alert the mods to add the other correct answer. This is a fundamental problem with Duo - you used to be able to write a report for anything, but they got rid of that feature.


JoeHardy022580

How is "you don't come k"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.