Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es la mujer más bonita de este país."

Translation:She is the prettiest woman in this country.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


escribelibre

What's wrong with saying "She is the most pretty woman in this country"?

16
Reply5 years ago

jbtaylor

"Prettiest" is the word in English. "Most pretty" wouldn't be used. Also, I'm not sure DL would accept "in" for "de" in this case.

9
Reply5 years ago

JimFive
JimFive

That isn't true, though. Most pretty is perfectly acceptable in American English.

0
Reply3 years ago

AlexisPottinger

What is wrong with 'She is this country's most beautiful woman'?

8
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Still not accepted as of Feb 2014. In this context "this country's" is much more commonly used in English than "of this country". Keep reporting it until DL realizes this.

2
Reply4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

It should be ok think, report it.

1
Reply4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

That's what I was thinking. I think the translation "She is this country's prettiest woman" makes sense, considering you "de" is typically used to depict possession; for example, "the pant's zipper" translates as "cremallera del pantalón," which literally translates back to English as "zipper of the pant."

1
Reply4 years ago

MayhemSan

What is wrong with "She is the most beautiful woman in this country"

3
Reply4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

DE este país = OF this country. Duolingo wants direct translation, if it marked yours as wrong. Otherwise your translation is better of course, using normal English expression for normal Spanish expression.

2
Reply14 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

"she's the prettiest woman in this country" worked for me.

4
Reply14 years ago

Alllly
Alllly

As of Dec 2014, this answer is acceptable.

1
Reply13 years ago

brandon.ri2

"she is this country's most beautiful woman" is wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Would an "en" in place of "de" here make sense in Spanish? Because "She is the prettiest woman OF this country." doesn't work in English.

1
Reply5 years ago

jay9909

I thought "from" made more sense than "of" here.

2
Reply5 years ago

escribelibre

not a teacher... I'm not sure it would, in Spanish. En español, they tend to prefer using "de" a lot more than "en" and these words are not interchangeable. Where you would normally use "in" in English, count on the possibility that in Spanish you might have to use "de". I don't know if I can explain the underlying logic, though. I hope this helps

1
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

"de"is translated "in" when meaning "in a place, location, etc." and when used in comparisons. (Rule 99)

1
Reply4 years ago

expeliarmo

The most accurate (used) expression is "de este país", but in Latin American Spanish I have heard some times "en este país", which you can use to emphasize that you are talking about this country.

0
Reply4 years ago

enorhbrook

"She is the prettiest woman in the country" is the the normal way to say this in English.

1
Reply4 years ago

christophrrb

Doesn't más mean more? More was the top suggestion in the preview anyways.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

The preview is just a guideline and doesn't take into account the sentence you're given. Más alone means "more", while el/la + más means "the most"

  • más bonita = more beautiful
  • la (mujer) más bonita = the most beautiful (woman)
4
Reply4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Whereas, in a sentence like "Ella es más bonita que Anne," más bonita literally translates as more pretty; however, prettier is a much more suitable choice of words in this context; for example, you would say She is prettier than Anne instead of She is more pretty than Anne.

0
Reply4 years ago

Furbolg

I thought más bonita meant "prettier" not "prettiest"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Obi-WanKennobi

if "más bonita" is the prettiest, then what is "prettier" in spanish ? thx for cmnt

0
Reply4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

"más bonita" is "prettier". "la <noun> más bonita", however, is "prettiest".

1
Reply4 years ago

panpython

I initially read, "she is prettier than this country" and thought wow what a pickup line!

0
Reply1 year ago

3nd3r1

Why does it not accept " the most beautiful"?!?!

0
Reply11 months ago

keith958103

I answered exactly as above and was marked wrong. Duo's suggestion "most gorgeous" you cannot win with Duo!

0
Reply3 months ago