"Īlvom kēlȳmi ozmijīli."

Translation:We will miss our cat.

November 2, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Joel__W

Should it not be īlvon? Since it comes before /k/?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dedalvs

Good question! Not at this stage, no.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Joel__W

Is it correct to assume that the prepositive comitative form of adjectives is invariable and always ends in -m then?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dedalvs

Unless it ends with s.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ctxkh1Me

Shouldn't the translation here for Īlvom kēlȳmi be "our cat?" The Comitative tips lists

NOUNS ENDING IN -I
NOM: kēli "cat"
GEN: kēlio "of the cat"
INS: kēlȳmi "with the cat"

It would be kēlȳmmi to be plural.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dedalvs

It should, yes! Thank you for the correction. I'll fix it now!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.