1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There is fire under the brid…

"There is fire under the bridge."

Translation:Sub ponte ignis est.

November 2, 2019

5 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"Est ignis sub ponte." not accepted

Although starting the sentence with the Est or Sunt form is considered a standard way of reproducing the "There is" or "there are" of English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report. The verb "est" is very common in the middle of the sentence, or at the beginning, rather at the end, unlike other verbs.


SuzanneNussbaum

(the 'correct' answer I was shown included an incorrect verb form: Ignis es sub ponte.)


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't have it. It seems corrected. But when this kind of thing happens, just fill a bug report, with a screenshot to prove it.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23791212/How-do-I-file-a-bug-report

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.