1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie ist die neue Klasse?"

"Wie ist die neue Klasse?"

Translation:How is the new class?

June 25, 2014

6 Comments


DukeRood

When using Kasse (as opposed to Unterricht), does it refer to the class of study? Or does it refer to the class of students? Specifically, would this be a question that is posed to the teacher/professor or would it be posed to a student?


zengator

It appears (comparing entries at http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Unterricht with http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Klasse) that Klasse is very much synonymous with "class", conveying the sense of a group, whereas Unterricht seems to be an individual lesson or single instance (e.g., "today's class").

NB: I am basing this solely on those two entries at the single source, wiktionary.org.


Wayne____

It's still not clear. In some languages there can be at least three different words that could all be translated to "class" in English.

I can sign up for a class, which would be a specific course and a set of corresponding sessions.

I can be in a class, such as the class of 1997, or the class could refer to all the students who study a particular subject at a given level, who meet at the same times and places.

And a class can refer to an individual session.

It would be fine if they gave sentences such as "he was in my biology class," or "I went to class today," or "I signed up for a history class." But it would also have to be clear when it would not apply.


zengator

Take a look at the various translations for "class" provided at dict.cc. Then use Wiktionary to find the definition for the German. For example, der Stand means "class" in the sense of standing, state, status, position, or situation.


Ann390834

Again, it would be nice if Duo would introduce these new words before using them in an audio exercise.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.