Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hubo nada porque yo no quise que lo hubiese."

Translation:There was not anything because I did not want there to be.

1
5 years ago

22 Comments


john_dee

what does that supposed to mean in the human world?

21
Reply5 years ago

virzak

I think it means he didn't want to have sex with her

0
Reply4 years ago

Phil65

More importantly, why did DL lead me clear up to the second-to-last exercise and then suddenly decide they didn't want to teach me Spanish anymore? This entire unit accomplishes nothing. I'm just memorizing answers to get through it.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Phil65: I am sorry to hear you are disappointed in Duolingo. Maybe you should demand your money back.

2
Reply4 years ago

Phil65

Very amusing, but I have devoted considerable time to Duolingo, which is also worth something I think.

0
Reply4 years ago

mommasspanish1

what a weird and convoluted sentence

7
Reply5 years ago

Stof1968
Stof1968

To my opinion, a correct shortcut would be 'There was nothing because I wanted it so'

6
Reply5 years ago

Dadinho
Dadinho

This sentence is not incorrect in English. If anything it just sounds awkward and overly proper, but not incorrect.

3
Reply5 years ago

JDWright85

I agree. I could even imagine it used in proper context. "Why wasn't there anything in the back room?" "There wasn't anything because I didn't want there to be anything. I'm keeping it empty until I buy new furniture."

1
Reply4 years ago

jshannon614

Worst sentence ever. Ugh. This module is killlling me!

2
Reply5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that haber can mean "happen." haber = be vi, take place vi, happen vi

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hubo

So, my guess is that this should be "Nothing happened, because I didn't want it (anything) to happen.

1
Reply3 months ago

MrNickManring

Wow, threw me for a curve haha. May I suggest that in some areas for help, you can find a glossary for the english grammatical categories of conjugation. Those terms always throw me off.

0
Reply5 years ago

jean-pierre

what about : "he did not have anything because i did not want him to have"?

0
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Unlike in French and English, the Spanish verb ‘haber’ is used only in the sense of “to exist” and as an auxiliary, not in the sense of “to possess”, which is ‘tener’: “Él no tenía nada porque yo no quería que lo tuviera.”.

Here ‘hubo’ is used in the existential sense, meaning “there was|were” (“il y a eu”), the preterite form of “there is|are” (“il y a”); while ‘hubiese’ is the subjunctive form (“il y ait eu”).

2
Reply5 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Nope, that's not grammatical either.

0
Reply4 years ago

Gsegol

what is this nonsense??

0
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

Gsegol: it is called "learning a language".

1
Reply4 years ago

elizabethelzby

Would “There was nothing because I did not want there to be any" be acceptable?

0
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

No. You could say "There was none because I did not want there to be any". "Any" means that the thing(s) are countable, while nothing means uncountable.

1
Reply5 years ago

elizabethelzby

Thank you very much for the explanation, it is very helpful.

0
Reply5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Where are instructions on subjunctive? Was there a tips section I missed. Me gustaria much que ellos dieron instruccion

0
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Here's a tip. Don't use two conditionals in the same sentence. If one part of the sentence is conditional, the other part has to be a past subjunctive.

Me gustaría mucho si nos dieran instrucciones.

0
Reply3 months ago