1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many young men are in Am…

"How many young men are in America?"

Translation:Quot iuvenes in America sunt?

November 2, 2019

8 Comments


James614376

Apparently the sentence is incorrect without the 'in' before America. I am obviously missing some gramatical point? Perhaps someone can enlighten me?


Danielconcasco

In America is in America. Only cities and a few other words omit the in and use the Locative.


James614376

Thanks, I think I'm beginning to recognise the logic from the many wrong answers I have had corrected!


CristopherLira

Why not "quot iuvenes est in america?


ThomasClarke9

Iuvenes sunt is a plural form.

Iuvenis est is a singular form.


rod589531

Why is multae (many) left out.


Danielconcasco

It's not left out.

Quot - how many

Most languages have one word for the question "how many". English uses two words.


JairAugust20

Yup, quanto, cuanto, combien, &c.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.