1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Those boys eat bananas."

"Those boys eat bananas."

Translation:वे लड़के केले खाते हैं।

November 2, 2019

14 Comments


Abikiruthika

For 'those' can we also say as ye??


sweetpea826

No, it is not the correct grammar then, ye would mean these


ph.yl8lAy

For 'those' can we also say as ye????


saigedasunflower

Shouldn't it be "Khata" and not "khate"?

edit: I don't learn english. I'm perfectly fine at it.


FranDaniel48

Plural i think the verb changes too


Mankirat.2801

खाता (khata)- singular verb खाते(khate) - plural verb


Vinan3

as a person who is a native hindi speaker seeking to improve ones own reading and writing skills... i have never heard anyone use "veh" or "vuh" ...like never


NoelSaji3

Then what do people usually use to refer to 'those' (ie, "those boys eat bananas.)


Ava880463

Why do we have to put "ve"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.