"Non abbiamo stivali rosa."

Translation:We do not have pink boots.

April 24, 2013

12 Comments


Crentist

Why is 'rosa' not changed to match the masculine stivali?

April 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Some words are invariant, and several of them are colors; rosa, viola, lilla, blu...

April 24, 2013

yuri.sugan

Not even to the plural? Is "gli stivali rose" wrong?

April 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yep :)

April 9, 2014

IdeanBehfo

I saw an explanation to the effect that some color words do not declense because they are abbreviations of phrases such as "the color of a rose," "the color of coffee," etc

April 15, 2017

Biochemistry

Is it wrong to incorporate the article "the" in the translation, as in "the pink boots?"

July 5, 2013

jesslc

I don't think it would be wrong to say "non abbiamo gli stivali rosa"

(I'm not a native speaker though)

July 10, 2013

lrchr2

I thought there always had to be an article, unless talking about direct family members. Why is this case different?

February 11, 2014

MarvinMenjivar

Why is always the word "rosa" not accepted as pink or red, sometimes it accepts it as red or pink, but when it doesn't it shows my answer is incorrect!

January 25, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Rosa (pink) and rossa (red) are two different words with different pronunciation (/rɔsa/ vs /rossa/). Besides, "rossa" is the singular feminine of "rosso", and it can't describe a masculine plural like "stivali".

January 25, 2015

TravelAbout69

I think in this case "the pink boots" would infer a specific pair as opposed to not having any pink boots. Jmo

November 21, 2014

apiwich111

Why is it not "rosi"

October 15, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.