1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo stivali rosa."

"Non abbiamo stivali rosa."

Translation:We do not have pink boots.

April 24, 2013

12 Comments


Crentist

Why is 'rosa' not changed to match the masculine stivali?


f.formica
Mod

Some words are invariant, and several of them are colors; rosa, viola, lilla, blu...


yuri.sugan

Not even to the plural? Is "gli stivali rose" wrong?


IdeanBehfo

I saw an explanation to the effect that some color words do not declense because they are abbreviations of phrases such as "the color of a rose," "the color of coffee," etc


Biochemistry

Is it wrong to incorporate the article "the" in the translation, as in "the pink boots?"


jesslc

I don't think it would be wrong to say "non abbiamo gli stivali rosa"

(I'm not a native speaker though)


lrchr2

I thought there always had to be an article, unless talking about direct family members. Why is this case different?


MarvinMenjivar

Why is always the word "rosa" not accepted as pink or red, sometimes it accepts it as red or pink, but when it doesn't it shows my answer is incorrect!


f.formica
Mod

Rosa (pink) and rossa (red) are two different words with different pronunciation (/rɔsa/ vs /rossa/). Besides, "rossa" is the singular feminine of "rosso", and it can't describe a masculine plural like "stivali".


TravelAbout69

I think in this case "the pink boots" would infer a specific pair as opposed to not having any pink boots. Jmo


apiwich111

Why is it not "rosi"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.