1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Romae sumus."

"Romae sumus."

Translation:We are in Rome.

November 2, 2019

8 Comments


JasonGilli14

Then do as they do, I guess.


Moopish

sumus -> 'we are' : first person plural of sum, esse ('to be').

summus -> adjective: highest, on top


Handrisuselo

Sumus = We are The conjugated verb of "to be" for "we".

In Spanish & Portuguese: "somos".


Rocagi99

Shouldnt it be "We are Rome" since there's no "in"?


Moopish

Romae is here the locative case of Roma, implies the in, and means 'in Rome'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.