1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She visits Marcus."

"She visits Marcus."

Translation:Marcum visitat.

November 2, 2019

10 Comments


lfd

¿Why not ‘Marcum ea visitat.’?


STRADS1551

"Illa Marcum visitat" is accepted.


Ilena104464

Why Marcum and not Marcus? Thank you.


Moopish

Name are nouns and must decline.

Marcus is the nominative form and would be used if he was doing the action.

Marcum is the accusative form and is used here is the action is being done to him.


IHAVEGIVENUP

I dont understand when to use visitas or visitat


Moopish

visitas -> 'you visit' ('you' being one person, visitatis for multiple people)

visitat -> 'he/she/it visits'


IHAVEGIVENUP

Thank you, this Latin is hurting my brain.


meinshac

the ending changes based on who is doing the action. o, s, t, mus, tis, nt, correspond to I, you, he/she/it, we , you (pl) they.


JonathanDe987383

Didn't accept "Marcum illa visitat"


lhmomas

I wrote 'Marcum illa visitat', and it was not accepted!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.