1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The angry customer estimates…

"The angry customer estimates the price."

Translation:Emptor iratus pretium aestimat.

November 2, 2019

6 Comments


ksbrandt311

And their name is Karen.


Nathalie975642

Does emptor have a feminine form?


Moopish

I could find a Lewis and Short entry for emptrix ('she who buys'): http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=emptrix&highlight=emptrix

Doesn't look all that common.


Thomas50510

The old criticism here... A customer is not only a buyer, so cliens should be accepted as well. Besides the discussion about the exact meaning.. It is not helpful, when some exercises the word customer only translate with emptor and some only with cliens


DexterAndre

Why not emptorus? So as to match the adjective.


Moopish

An adjective matches with noun in case and gender BUT the endings are not necessarily the same. iratus (masculine nominative singular form) follows the second declension while emptor (masculine noun, nominative singular form) is third declension.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.