1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The angry customer estimates…

"The angry customer estimates the price."

Translation:Emptor iratus pretium aestimat.

November 2, 2019

4 Comments


ksbrandt311

And their name is Karen.


DexterAndre

Why not emptorus? So as to match the adjective.


Moopish

An adjective matches with noun in case and gender BUT the endings are not necessarily the same. iratus (masculine nominative singular form) follows the second declension while emptor (masculine noun, nominative singular form) is third declension.


Henry803202

This dude is not shopping at Aldi, then.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started