1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a house in the back…

"There is a house in the background."

Translation:في الْخَلْفِيّة بَيْت.

November 2, 2019

7 Comments


TariqGoray

Should it not be

Hunaka bayt fi alkhfiyah.


Abdoul.

Looks like when we use الخلفية , it's followed by another noun. And هناك is already in it. When we want to translate.


dreifius

What does بَيْت في الْخَلْفِيّة mean instead?


ihamsa

"A house in the background".


UmarMukhta7

House in the background


Mazalina1

I don't understand. Which is correct because before this the position of the subject is infront of the sentence. But in this sentence, the subject was at the back.. so which one is correct?


Michael909009

So a house is in the background is wrong, but in the background is a house is correct. I thought we were supposed to be translating from correct English. Would some please explain why في الخافية بؤت is correct but بيت في الخافية is not correct.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.