1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk baker runs from th…

"The drunk baker runs from the forum."

Translation:Pistor ebrius a foro currit.

November 2, 2019

7 Comments


Neptunium

In the next lesson we also learned "de" for "from". Is there a difference between "de" and "a(b)"?


noxnoxnox

is specifically "down from": dē monte, dē arbore.


BrigitteBr2

Why a instead of ab?


Moopish

a before consonants (never before vowels).

ab before vowels (think there are some examples of it before consonants but not sure how common).


TheLandingEagle

Must be VERY drunk if he thinks that the forum is chasing him


kimodified

Is a/ab always ablative? Accusative is used to indicate motion towards/away from with in ...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.