1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻohe oʻu palaka aloha."

"ʻAʻohe oʻu palaka aloha."

Translation:I don't have aloha shirts.

November 2, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

PEPEKE NONOʻA ME KA HUAHELU

ʻAʻohe

(slide 5, 7, 10, 12)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/huahelu


BethGibbs

I had the exact answer word for word and it was considered wrong!


Heidi672278

That's the second time I heard the speaker pronouncing a word where an "l" follows an "a" and in followed by an "a" as if the first "a" didn't exist: "palaka" is pronounced "plaka". Is that how it needs to be pronounced? Mahalo.


mary980347

In England it would be considered wrong to answer without 'any'. E.g 'I don't have shirts' is not gramatically right we would say 'I don't have any shirts'


GlennMoris1

why is shirt plural

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.