1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Mohamed's restaurant is good…

"Mohamed's restaurant is good."

Translation:مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد طَيِّب.

November 3, 2019

5 Comments


ShivaRadha

When do we use جيد vs طيب to mean "good"? So far in all the lessons we used only jayyad. But it seems now, Tayyab can also be used esp in the context of food.


FarahSED

Exactly, ‘طيّب’ is used when you want to say that the food is "tasty", yet there is a better word that can be used if you want to learn MSA which is "lad'eed'-لذيذ". Still, you can also use ‘جيّد’ with food but it would mean that the food is "okay".

PS: ‘طيّب’ can also be used to describe humans as being kind, so you would say ’هو رجلٌ طيّب‘ meaning "he is a kind/good man."


Jaliwali

Hello, my arab native speaker boyfriend told me that Jayyad means good for things in general, and Tayyab means tasty, or yummy, or delicious, or related to food.


Dave_hedric

So in order for it to belong to Muhamed the restaurant needs to be before his name?


tobarse

What if we put المطعم محمد

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.