"Quid habet Livia?"

Translation:What does Livia have?

November 3, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan887282

Whats the difference between habet and habeo in this situation.


Moopish

habet means 'he/she/it has' while habeo means 'I have'.

Quid habet Livia? -> 'What does Livia have?'

Quid habeo Livia? -> Maybe something like 'What do I, Livia, have?'


alex_wei

Can I also say "Quid Livia habet?"


ihamsa

Yes, the word order is quite free.


luksky07

I wrote "Quid habes Livia" and it didn't get accepted. Livia is both the nominative and vocative


ihamsa

"Quid habes Livia" is "what do you have, Livia?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.