"Il bicchiere è tuo."

Translation:The glass is yours.

April 24, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olefattguy

Shouldn't it be " ... è IL tuo" here? Possessive article?


f.formica

Yes, it can also be that; but when any attribute (possessive included) is alone in predicate position (the form "A is B") the article can be omitted.


olefattguy

Thanks Formica! And thanks for a most excellent service. And software! All for free, which is mindblowing!


Sjurstvold

Then why is "il gatto è tuo" wrong!?! in the same lesson?


RyanM8202

Possessives make so much more sense!


youngzafara

I dont quite understand this.. could someone explain it a bit ddifferently?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With the possessive adjective, the definite article is mandatory (except with singular unmodified family members).

la mia scrivania
mio padre
i miei genitori

With the possessive pronoun, the definite article is optional, although there's a subtle difference with vs without.

"Il bicchiere è il tuo" means "The GLASS (and not something else) is yours."
"Il bicchiere è tuo" means "The glass is YOURS (and not someone else's)."


Rhonda936696

Thank you finally I get it.


brogangeli

That is very clear, thanks!


Nordicsea

I don't understand the difference between "The glass is yours" and "It's your glass". I would say either.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Semantically they're similar but not identical, but grammatically they're quite different.


irene.chris

,why tuo and not tue?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Il bicchiere" is masculine and singular, which "tuo" agrees with. "Tue" would be for feminine and plural.


Elenalnta1

could we also say: "è il tuo bicchiere" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both "Il bicchiere è tuo" and "È il tuo bicchiere" are both valid sentences, but they're subtly different due to their different grammatical structures. They are not perfectly interchangeable, especially in translation lessons.

"Il bicchiere è tuo" is "The glass is yours", where "the glass" is the noun phrase as the subject and "yours" is the possessive pronoun as the subject complement.

"È il tuo bicchiere" is "It is your glass", where in English there's a pronoun as the subject and in Italian the subject is implicit, and "il tuo bicchiere" is the noun phrase as the subject complement.


RonCousino

Non capisco quando le parole sono mie invece di " le mie"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm going to assume you're an English speaker asking the question in Italian.

When it's the possessive adjective (my thing, your thing, her thing, etc) you must always include the definite article, except with singular family members:
la mia gonna
le mie gonne
mio fratello
i miei fratelli

When it's the possessive pronoun (mine, yours, hers, etc), whether you include the definite article or not subtly changes the focus:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

RichardWil528737

Thanks for this explanation (although it does make it rather difficult to translate the DL English sentences into Italian when there's no indication of which emphasis is intended!).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duo should accept either way.

Also, although I'm sure one of them is the default, I don't know which one it is.


Susan88810

Great explanation!!! Without these inputs, it's difficult to understand. The reason why I've accumulated hundreds of "words" in Italian over the years but was unable to understand or create a sentence. Grazie Mille Now I just have to spend a few days playing out those scenarios till it's embedded in my brain.


NicholasAdderley

So does "bicchiere" specifically mean a cup made of glass, like in English? Or just a cup?


f.formica

No, just a small cup of any material.


Anne609994

I thought glass was feminine


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only "la coppa" and "la tazza" are feminine.

il vetro, il cristallo, il bicchiere, and il calice are all masculine.


PannPower

Surely, "it's your glass" is the same meaning and therefore correct. Don't see why this is wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "X is yours" and "It is your X" might be broadly similar, but they are not universally interchangeable. At the very least, they have different grammatical structures and Duolingo is trying to teach us both grammar and vocabulary.

Also, best practice when translating is to stay as close as possible to the source, as far as grammar and idiom allow.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.