"Il bicchiere è tuo."

Translation:The glass is yours.

April 24, 2013

36 Comments


olefattguy

Shouldn't it be " ... è IL tuo" here? Possessive article?

April 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it can also be that; but when any attribute (possessive included) is alone in predicate position (the form "A is B") the article can be omitted.

April 24, 2013

olefattguy

Thanks Formica! And thanks for a most excellent service. And software! All for free, which is mindblowing!

April 25, 2013

mariawasik92

thank you !

September 3, 2013

Ryan8202

Possessives make so much more sense!

November 25, 2014

Bilowich

If it can be either with 'il' or without, shouldn't the system accept both?

March 19, 2014

Nordicsea

I don't understand the difference between "The glass is yours" and "It's your glass". I would say either.

June 10, 2013

Rae.F

Semantically they're pretty much the same, but grammatically they're quite different.

July 21, 2014

gordon_gregory

This question is really annoying. I knew it was either "tuo" or "suo" and listened multiple times and eventually chose "suo", because was the closest sounding for me. The audio is so unclear, I found it impossible.

December 29, 2013

johnrush

I changed browsers recently and found the sound greatly improved in Safari versus Firefox. Might want to try a different browser for DL.

April 6, 2014

gordon_gregory

Thanks, I'll try that

April 6, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I also wrote ...il tuo since it sounded as though the article was present - apparently not.

August 27, 2014

irinouaa.p

,why tuo and not tue?

October 11, 2014

Rae.F

"Il bicchiere" is masculine and singular, which "tuo" agrees with. "Tue" would be for feminine and plural.

October 11, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

D'accordo. That makes tuo us.

October 11, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

b/c bicchiere is a masculine noun.

October 11, 2014

Elenalnta1

could we also say: "è il tuo bicchiere" ?

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

Both "Il bicchiere è tuo" and "È il tuo bicchiere" are both valid sentences, but they're subtly different due to their different grammatical structures. They are not perfectly interchangeable, especially in translation lessons.

"Il bicchiere è tuo" is "The glass is yours", where "the glass" is the noun phrase as the subject and "yours" is the possessive pronoun as the subject complement.

"È il tuo bicchiere" is "It is your glass", where in English there's a pronoun as the subject and in Italian the subject is implicit, and "il tuo bicchiere" is the noun phrase as the subject complement.

February 19, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, but as written it'd be an incomplete sentence. Maybe: Questo/Quello è il tuo bicchiere".

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

Italian (and Spanish, for that matter) allow the subject pronoun to be dropped if it's unambiguous. "È il tuo bicchiere" is not an incomplete sentence.

Also, "questo" or "quello" are specific demonstratives and cannot be substituted for "it".

February 19, 2016

Caleb829123

Grammarically correct. Just don't forget to write the subject in eglish, otherwise it is fragmental.

January 27, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Rae.F. It's the lack of capitalization of "è ... that made me consider it a fragment. It struck me that a noun or demonstrative needed to precede the verb, for it to not sound incomplete. Also as pronouns, the demonstratives can stand alone as subjects: Questa è mia moglie; Questo è mio marito, etc.

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

Lack of capitalization does not cause something to be a fragment. By that logic, "it is your glass" is a fragment.

Orthography and grammar are two very different things. Orthography is nothing more than the marks we make in a physical medium to symbolically convey the sounds that come out of our mouths. Grammar is the rules that emerge from the sounds we make.

February 19, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

That's all true, and to support your point, I'd cite avant garde poetry that's done away with capitalization and other conventional grammatical markers. My only point was that when I first commented it was precisely that lack of capitalization that implied to me that something was perhaps missing from the question: "X è il tuo bicchiere", as in " Questo vaso è il tuo bicchiere" or even "Questo è il tuo bicchiere," using a demonstrative pronoun.

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

My only point was that when I first commented it was precisely that lack of capitalization that implied to me that something was perhaps missing from the question

I understand your point. However, I believe it is incorrect.

February 19, 2016

RonCousino

Non capisco quando le parole sono mie invece di " le mie"

August 23, 2018

Rae.F

I'm going to assume you're an English speaker asking the question in Italian.

When it's the possessive adjective (my thing, your thing, her thing, etc) you must always include the definite article, except with singular family members:
la mia gonna
le mie gonne
mio fratello
i miei fratelli

When it's the possessive pronoun (mine, yours, hers, etc), whether you include the definite article or not subtly changes the focus:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."
August 23, 2018

RichardWil528737

Thanks for this explanation (although it does make it rather difficult to translate the DL English sentences into Italian when there's no indication of which emphasis is intended!).

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

Duo should accept either way.

Also, although I'm sure one of them is the default, I don't know which one it is.

February 2, 2019

Susan88810

Great explanation!!! Without these inputs, it's difficult to understand. The reason why I've accumulated hundreds of "words" in Italian over the years but was unable to understand or create a sentence. Grazie Mille Now I just have to spend a few days playing out those scenarios till it's embedded in my brain.

March 6, 2019

NicholasAdderley

So does "bicchiere" specifically mean a cup made of glass, like in English? Or just a cup?

April 8, 2019

f.formica
Mod

No, just a small cup of any material.

April 8, 2019

KirstiNitz

Why not "Il bicchiere è il tuo"?

May 10, 2019

Rae.F

That is also a valid translation.

May 10, 2019

elysemakenna

"Suo" and "tuo" always sound the same, not just on this but on all audio questions, and its rather annoying.

June 20, 2014

jogen53

The glass is yours

May 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.