"La pasta nel piatto è la sua."

Translation:The pasta on the plate is his.

April 24, 2013

42 Comments


italikaren

How would you say, the pasta is hers?

May 24, 2013

sonia7313

The same way: La pasta nel piatto e' la sua. "La sua" is feminine either way because it refers to the feminine noun "la pasta", not who it belongs to

June 12, 2013

RadhikaPradhan

Then why is it wrong to say hers instead of his if no further context has been given?

July 29, 2018

Zoe123571113

D'oh! The penny has at last dropped, thank you.

July 11, 2018

michael582015

But the is not saying nel. Its saying nelle or nella. Please take note.

November 12, 2018

Stacy_Giovanni

I'm confused which one is a definite he/she. Seems like we can use la sua for both his and hers? It is quite confusing.

November 6, 2015

Tracie279235

When it's used for ownership it conjugates to the thing owned--in this case the pasta, which is feminine as a word, regardless of whether it's a man or woman it belongs to.

August 28, 2017

aliceuh

How would you say "it's yours" in the polite form ? I thought it was "è la sua" but duolingo told me I was wrong. Is i because the capital S is missing ?

July 29, 2013

mukkapazza

Right! Whenever you wish to translate using the formal you, check if the appropriate terms are capitalized. It isn't absolutely necessary beyond Duolingo but here it does make learning easier and you'll never be penalized for the capitalization in real life :)

July 30, 2013

michael582015

Trouble being, when you speak, you cannot capitalise letters. So how can you tell then.

November 12, 2018

JaniceDubr

I don't get it .... How do they decide its "his" and that "hers" is wrong? This makes no sense to me

April 16, 2017

JaniceDubr

Ok, what I got wrong was her plate as opposed to the plate that is hers. yikes

April 16, 2017

Linda259347

I understand that the possessive is modifying the noun pasta, rather than the gender of the person to whom someone is referring. The problem I am having with this is that out of context, there is no way for me to correctly identify whether it is his, hers, yours etc.

May 5, 2018

maettu102

only the turtle version of the sound file was available for me

January 13, 2016

DacreHewison

So if la sua means both means his and hers how on earth do you tell what they mean?

October 7, 2016

Tracie279235

I would think context? If more specific language was needed, I'm sure a person would just go for that instead. So, if there were a group of people, and it could belong to any of them, someone might use a name "the pasta on the plate is John's," or say "the pasta on the plate belongs to that woman in the blue dress." But in a case where it's not specified, I would just assume the greater conversation would make it clear what you intend.

August 29, 2017

wolfvan77

I thought because pasta is fem. It would be 'hers (la sua) its confusing...

October 21, 2018

chatee

What is wrong with: Her pasta is on the plate? Suo can be used either for he or she and essencially means the same.

August 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You changed the sentence. It is "The pasta on the plate is hers." Hers in this sentence is a pronoun used as the predicate nominative. Her in your sentence is an adjective. DuoLingo is trying to teach all the parts of speech.

December 9, 2013

Deleinee

"Pasta" is pastry or pasta? If this is correct, how does one distinguish which is which?

December 13, 2014

Tracie279235

I guess it's like English "pie" -- which can mean a type of dessert or a pizza?

August 28, 2017

KalimImtia

Grazie!

June 11, 2015

YiannaK

when we use suo and when sue (which means her and which his) ?

July 1, 2016

jan611168

so, it could mean either his or hers?

September 3, 2016

NoahDonahu

ugh! it says nella not nel /:(

November 29, 2016

Tracie279235

I thought that, too. But after listening to the turtle version a few more times, I actually think it's the voice over just over-stressing the "L" sound. But initially that's what I thought she was saying as well.

August 29, 2017

jan114056

Okay. So, i said the pasta on the plate is yours and it was counted wrong. Duo said it should be the pasta on the plate is hers.

Then i come to the comments to hopefully understand better and the answer given at the top is the very sentence that was marked wrong when i gave it as an answer.

What gives? Anybody?

May 6, 2017

Marianazxc

she pronounced nel like nela

November 5, 2017

AnthonyDiNome0

how do we know when la sua is correct it means his

April 22, 2018

DanielJose511274

"The meal on the plate is his"

Pasta is used as meal on other exercises, why is it wrong this time?

April 27, 2018

Rik22145

I wrote the given translation and it was marked wrong. Why?

July 21, 2018

Vblasio1

Her or his?

August 1, 2018

ocnS9

It is the same way

August 18, 2018

michael582015

She said nella not nel. This making me get a lot of things wrong, because of the voice, saying it wrong.

November 12, 2018

StevenArmi3

How do we know that the pasta is his rather than hers, masculine vs. feminine. Couldn’t it be either.

November 17, 2018

chris628918

I get an error for "hers", please fix that

December 12, 2018

Ewa93549

Could it be: La pasta nel piatto è sua? La is necessary here?

December 25, 2018

Susan899202

There is a glitch in your system!! suddenly sentences (yours) are coming up in half Italian and half English....I think you'd probably like to fix this!!! I am in about lesson 8 of the 2nd or third part of possessives

January 12, 2019

Nitu467858

"La sua" is singular feminine So why does it become wrong when i say "her" !??????????

April 17, 2019

Arthur_Smith

How are you supposed to know if it's his or hers when there's no way to tell gender from these stupid possessives?

July 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted.

December 9, 2013

Linda259347

But they aren't. I get dinged for using his when the answer should be hers. Yet, again, out of context, there is no way to tell.

May 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.