1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La pasta nel piatto è la sua…

"La pasta nel piatto è la sua."

Translation:The pasta on the plate is his.

April 24, 2013

39 Comments


italikaren

How would you say, the pasta is hers?


sonia7313

The same way: La pasta nel piatto e' la sua. "La sua" is feminine either way because it refers to the feminine noun "la pasta", not who it belongs to


RadhikaPradhan

Then why is it wrong to say hers instead of his if no further context has been given?


michael582015

But the is not saying nel. Its saying nelle or nella. Please take note.


Stacy_Giovanni

I'm confused which one is a definite he/she. Seems like we can use la sua for both his and hers? It is quite confusing.


Tracie279235

When it's used for ownership it conjugates to the thing owned--in this case the pasta, which is feminine as a word, regardless of whether it's a man or woman it belongs to.


SEAN659386

with you Stacy, this section is killing me.


SEAN659386

agreed, I wish I could help


JaniceDubr

I don't get it .... How do they decide its "his" and that "hers" is wrong? This makes no sense to me


JaniceDubr

Ok, what I got wrong was her plate as opposed to the plate that is hers. yikes


Linda259347

I understand that the possessive is modifying the noun pasta, rather than the gender of the person to whom someone is referring. The problem I am having with this is that out of context, there is no way for me to correctly identify whether it is his, hers, yours etc.


aliceuh

How would you say "it's yours" in the polite form ? I thought it was "è la sua" but duolingo told me I was wrong. Is i because the capital S is missing ?


mukkapazza

Right! Whenever you wish to translate using the formal you, check if the appropriate terms are capitalized. It isn't absolutely necessary beyond Duolingo but here it does make learning easier and you'll never be penalized for the capitalization in real life :)


DacreHewison

So if la sua means both means his and hers how on earth do you tell what they mean?


Ewa93549

Could it be: La pasta nel piatto è sua? La is necessary here?


chatee

What is wrong with: Her pasta is on the plate? Suo can be used either for he or she and essencially means the same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You changed the sentence. It is "The pasta on the plate is hers." Hers in this sentence is a pronoun used as the predicate nominative. Her in your sentence is an adjective. DuoLingo is trying to teach all the parts of speech.


AnthonyDiNome0

how do we know when la sua is correct it means his


DanielJosephIP24

"The meal on the plate is his"

Pasta is used as meal on other exercises, why is it wrong this time?


Rik22145

I wrote the given translation and it was marked wrong. Why?


wolfvan77

I thought because pasta is fem. It would be 'hers (la sua) its confusing...


michael582015

She said nella not nel. This making me get a lot of things wrong, because of the voice, saying it wrong.


StevenArmi3

How do we know that the pasta is his rather than hers, masculine vs. feminine. Couldn’t it be either.


chris628918

I get an error for "hers", please fix that


Susan899202

There is a glitch in your system!! suddenly sentences (yours) are coming up in half Italian and half English....I think you'd probably like to fix this!!! I am in about lesson 8 of the 2nd or third part of possessives


ReutMark

Sorry to sound like a broken record, but really something has to be done about the missing sound in most of these exercises! Thank you.


gay845588

I understand that la pasta requires la sua, but then how do I know whose pasta it is?


Caro587653

è il suo = it is his


Dan878472

If it is pasta it is still la sua


Rikki846655

I tried 'the food on the plate is hers'. I know it could be either his or hers but I thought pasta can translate as 'food' as readily as 'pasta'. Am I wrong here, please?


grashyna

No way to tell from the sentence if its HER/HIS


CaitieSant

So when it says "è la sua", there is the article "la" because it is referring to the pasta not to the person? So rather than saying (in english) "The pasta on the plate is her pasta", they shorten it by saying "è la sua" and removing pasta?

Trying to understand why it's "è la sua" now when sometimes it is just "è sua"


Dan878472

Part of the problem is that the possessive adjectives in Italian and the possessive pronouns are both his/hers, So it’s hard to see the difference in usage. An easier way to understand it is using my and mine Because in English they are different words. So the possessive adjective will be in front of the noun for example la mia pasta = my pasta. At the end following è it is la mia = is mine. This is a more economical way to say the pasta is my pasta. Now just go back and substitute his in the sentence. As has been noted in other comments, at the end of the sentence after a version of the verb essere The use of the definite article is optional so it could be è la sua or è sua.


Gabriel678117

Why wasnt my answer accepted? I said "The pasta on the plate is her". Why should have it been "his" instead? I thought italian doesnt make this distinction at the third person singular?


AldoChavez641889

what is wrong again.Please comment


Anel910388

Czy tłumaczenie jest prawidłowe? Brakuje drugiej części is his


Ponkercake

Why is "The pasta on the plate is hers" wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.