1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cliens librum nostrum habet."

"Cliens librum nostrum habet."

Translation:The client has our book.

November 3, 2019

12 Comments


eCBaELqw

I think the audio says liber but the text says librum (which is in my opinion the right form)


JairAugust20

I got this wrong twice cos I just automatically typed what the audio says. (She mistakenly sez liber instead of librum) Let's fix this duo.


Danielconcasco

Please use the report button to alert them to audio errors. Positing it here doesn't help.


PrestonSis

In this context, can "client" be correctly translated "shopper?"


AniOhevYayin

No. It has to do with the ancient Roman patron-client system.


Sebasasa

Yes, but we are not in ancient Rome. We are in a modern society where a "shopper" is a thing. And this person is asking if that modern idea of "shopper" could be translated as "cliens".

In any case, how would you say "shopper" in latin then?


Moopish

Emptor (literally 'buyer', 'purchaser') is a good choice for "shopper" I would say.


GaelicGirl2

Wiktionary does give customer as one of the translations. My own dictionary gives (translated into English again) serf or vassal. (So indeed someone under patronage).

Make of this info what you will.


AniOhevYayin

The noun liber cannot have the sense of "book" in ancient Rome, so for the next iteration of DL Latin, please consider glossing librum here as "parchment" or consider volumen to approximate "book." Here's a link for people who are interested in the matter: https://penelope.uchicago.edu/~grout/encyclopaedia_romana/scroll/scrollcodex.html Cicero's library, for instance, consisted of rolled-up scrolls. "Book" in the sense of a bound volume with pages is anachronistic to the Roman classical period.


Danielconcasco

There is nothing wrong with using book for liber. A book does not always bound pages. One of our contributors had a book published digitally a few months ago. It was a book before it was ever printed. It's a book in the sense of a long work that is fit for publishing.

Using parchment would make this course less accessible to learners.


GaelicGirl2

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0063:entry=liber-cn

Here they give an in depth explaination of books, volumes, parchment and paper etc.

LIBER (βίβλος, βιβλίον), a book. But it must be recollected that these words in Greek and Latin until a very late period mean a book in the form of a roll, as will be explained below, and that the modern book shape was used only for the codex

They explain a lot more but I think that was the most relevant part.


frances449321

When clients visit patrons can you write patronum visitatum instead of the other built in expression of making a visit.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.