1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars et Minerva milites serv…

"Mars et Minerva milites servant."

Translation:Mars and Minerva save soldiers.

November 3, 2019

18 Comments


PraefectaCassia

I like how the orator pronounces this sentence. I would certainly vote for you on the elections in senatum.


OzXDkf

The "me-male-habeo" guy is great too... Every time me male habeo I hear his voice I smile and me bene habeo again ))


TheLandingEagle

Actually, if I remember correctly, Mars was better known for massacring soldiers, not saving them, but I guess there's no reason why he couldn't :-)


Mister_Lingo

They save soldiers by fighting each other, at which point the soldiers take a break : )


Arnubius

The force is strong with this one


ShaneBrandes

They like their play toys.


JLS31290

Why does he always shout and run words together!


ChristineM727245

I find this man difficult to understand. I do have a slight hearing loss. Maybe if he calmed down?


CemGursoy1

DEII VOLVNT•ROMA INVICTA•


tadeucariolano

"Mars and Minerva protect soldiers" and "Mars and Minerva protect the soldiers" sound like a better translation.


Victoria356865

Anyone else have trouble hearing the last 2 words correctly? What I have heard - many times now - is Mars et Minerva minifestervant. My hearing is not perfect, but to hear an n for an l,an f for a t and a t for an s is a bit much.


Christine969755

Why would "Saved the soldiers" be marked as wrong?


Moopish

'Saved' is past tense (action has occurred). Servant is present tense (action is occuring).


DB5335

I love the mythological accuracy of these sentences.


zU60uNOa

I don’t agree the meaning


Moopish

Why is that?


ANIRUDHS29

They were members of The Red Cross.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.