"Os tempos"

Translation:The times

April 24, 2013

6 Comments


saniac

So "the weather" is a wrong answer, even though "the weather(plural)" is one of the hints for "tempos". I don't get it.


Paulenrique

Ohhh bad... "the weather" would be just singular in Portuguese...


MizDez

So plural TEMPOS = times and singular TEMPO = weather?


Paulenrique

Tempo = time, weather. Times = tempos. Time = tempo, hora. Times are rough = os tempos estão difíceis. Hows the weather today? = como está o tempo hoje?. It's about the time = está na hora


Armwood

and don't forget "vez" and "vezes"! :)


Paulenrique

sure!!! muito obrigado!! ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.