1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have been eating for an ho…

"I have been eating for an hour."

Translation:मैं एक घंटे से खा रहा हूँ ।

November 3, 2019

5 Comments


cynthiaava15

Why ek ghante instead of ek ghanta?


vinay92
Mod

'एक घंटा' is in the oblique case because of the postposition से. The oblique case form of घंटा is घंटे.


Mangaiyark3

What is " Oblique case"


vinay92
Mod

In Hindi, certain words change form when they are objects of a postposition. This is called the oblique case. I've written some more about it here. You can also go through the Duolingo tips section on the oblique case here

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.