1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have been eating for an ho…

"I have been eating for an hour."

Translation:मैं एक घंटे से खा रहा हूँ ।

November 3, 2019

11 Comments


cynthiaava15

Why ek ghante instead of ek ghanta?


vinay92

'एक घंटा' is in the oblique case because of the postposition से. The oblique case form of घंटा is घंटे.


Mangaiyark3

What is " Oblique case"


vinay92

In Hindi, certain words change form when they are objects of a postposition. This is called the oblique case. I've written some more about it here. You can also go through the Duolingo tips section on the oblique case here


TheLastUchiha95

Looks like my schedule


Nicole935801

How can one see in Hindi the difference between 'He has been eating for an hour', and: 'He has been eating snce an hour'?


imma_potato123

फिर मैं फट गया! हा हा हा हा!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.