"That is a lot to consider."

Translation:Eso es mucho para considerar.

5 years ago

33 Comments


MarkofSky

How do I know that we need to translate the "to" here and that it isn't just the infinitive "considerar" which means "to consider"?

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Hmm? 'considerar' is a verb meaning 'to consider'. And this sentence makes us think that '...'to consider' is one in the same as the verb. So I feel that the 'considerar' is being used in a general sense. Therefore we need to use the (to).

We have seen this construction many times. Sometimes we recognized it. Other times not.

So I thought I might as well try some examples.

Eso es mucho para consumir. That is a lot to consume.

Esto es demasiado para comer. This is too much to eat.

Tengo que mucho a hacer. I have much to do.

I hope I'm on the right track here. Creating various sentences sometimes help me understand.

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

tengo que mucho a hacer????? no no, (tengo mucho que hacer***)

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Thx. I wrote that along time a go. I see that 'tengo que mucho a hacer' does not work. 'tengo que' literally meaning ' i have to...'

I see that your sentence 'tengo mucho que hacer' makes more sense.

2 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

Para + Infinitive

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

I've also been thinking about this. Does any native speaker know?

4 years ago

mitaine56

markofsky- In finitive verbs in English have TO in front of them but not in Spanish or French, so you have to choose the preposition that goes with the verb.

3 years ago

murph_d

The preposition is not chosen based on the infinitive, it is chosen based on the preceding (conjugated) verb. See: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

In this (Duo's) sentence, "ser" does not require a preposition between it and the infinitive. It is the quantifier (mucho) (or poco, demasiado, nada) that calls for a preposition between it and the infinitive, although it is the conjugated verb which determines which preposition is used.

Here we have "ser" (es), so the preposition is "para" or "a".

1 year ago

JeffreyCam13

Which one do you remember? A or para? It confuses those of us trying really hard to learn Spanish as a second language.

1 year ago

jbokhari

Esa and ese do not work here?

5 years ago

tcmvl
tcmvl

no, eso is like a neutral form that can be used alone. esa and ese need to be with a noun

5 years ago

ellieban

This might help: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/that

"That" is a complicated little word ><. In the sentence above, it is acting as a pronoun and not an adjective.

As far as I understand it, esa and ese are used for a specific indicated object "ese coche es rojo" but eso is used for more vague concepts like the one above. I'm still not sure though. I think this is a bit like para/por and eventually you just have to learn it by rote and by what feels natural :/

4 years ago

dwallach

In case anyone's interested, Duolingo also accepted "eso es mucho a considerar" for me.

4 years ago

venetoblu

And, I consider that 'de considerar', and just plain 'considerar' are worthy of consideration!!

4 years ago

Motherload5657

They rejected the exact same translation for me. Go figure.

1 year ago

Pakasaivo
Pakasaivo

Is there any difference in the meaning between "para considerar" and "a considerar"?

3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Duolingo considers both of correct. That is confusing considering all the other words they use in context to confuse those of us trying to learn Spanish here.

1 year ago

cecilykohler

Earlier we had the sentence "tengo mucho que hacer". Why not "es mucho que considerar" here?

4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Tengo/tienes/tienen/tenemos que + infinitive is just a fixed clause. More frequently, "a" or "para" serves as the bridge between the conjugated verb and the infinitive.

4 years ago

Cipoll

Is "de considerar" correct, or should I just use "para"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

para

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I think "de considerar" would change the sense of the sentence to something closer to, "That is a lot of considering."

11 months ago

Bhaynes1

Would "Eso es mucho a considerar." work here or does it have to be para or que. DL says either of those will work.

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Yes, it will. I used it.

1 year ago

Ryandemel

Is it wrong to use de considerar? We have used tratar de to mean tried to. (Response from a spanish speaker only plz)

2 years ago

murph_d

¡Hola! Ryan. Since you have not yet received a response from a hispanohablante, I hope you don't mind if I share an observation.

As you probably know, there are many Spanish verbs that, when followed by an infinitive (or object), require a preposition as a separator. Which preposition is determined by the verb. An example would be verbs of motion, beginning, or learning which require the preposition "a". For example : ir a (+ infinitive), entrar a, llegar a, apprender a, comenzar a, empezar a. A good reference:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

Your example "tratar de" does not quite fit this mold because it is a fixed expression (try to), similar to "tener que" (have to).

Duo's sentence does not fit the mold either because it is not the conjugated verb which is calling for the preposition. It seems that when a non-numerical quantifier (such as: mucho, poco, demasiado, nada) is used after the verb and before the infinitive, it is the quantifier that requires the preposition between it and the infinitive, although again it is the verb that determines which preposition is used.

With "ser" the preposition is "para" although "a" seems to be acceptable as well. With "tener" the preposition is "que".

Examples:

Eso es mucho para considerar. (es mucho para)

Esto es demasiado para comer. (es demasiado para)

Tengo mucho que hacer (tengo mucho que)

Yo tengo poco que añadir ahora. (tengo poco que) I have little to add now.

As I said, an observation, take it with a grain of salt.

1 year ago

Corprog
Corprog

Is it correct to just say "es mucho para considerar"?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That changes the subject of the sentence from "that" to (most likely) "it."

11 months ago

b-reasonable

why is "un mucho" wrong?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"A much"? Why would you do this? It exists, but only as a play on words.

8 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

I've heard this kind of sentence said without the para by native speakers

8 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

My comments don't seem to be being added to the list here is this a problem with my app or is anyone else having a problem

8 months ago

Rosie3401

in this sentence 'considerar' is understood as 'to consider'. why is it not accepted

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.