Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a lot to consider."

Translation:Eso es mucho para considerar.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


MarkofSky

How do I know that we need to translate the "to" here and that it isn't just the infinitive "considerar" which means "to consider"?

29
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Hmm? 'considerar' is a verb meaning 'to consider'. And this sentence makes us think that '...'to consider' is one in the same as the verb. So I feel that the 'considerar' is being used in a general sense. Therefore we need to use the (to).

We have seen this construction many times. Sometimes we recognized it. Other times not.

So I thought I might as well try some examples.

Eso es mucho para consumir. That is a lot to consume.

Esto es demasiado para comer. This is too much to eat.

Tengo que mucho a hacer. I have much to do.

I hope I'm on the right track here. Creating various sentences sometimes help me understand.

10
Reply3 years ago

MarkNeff727

tengo que mucho a hacer????? no no, (tengo mucho que hacer***)

10
Reply2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Thx. I wrote that along time a go. I see that 'tengo que mucho a hacer' does not work. 'tengo que' literally meaning ' i have to...'

I see that your sentence 'tengo mucho que hacer' makes more sense.

2
Reply2 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

Para + Infinitive

2
Reply3 years ago

F1nalFront1er

I've also been thinking about this. Does any native speaker know?

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

markofsky- In finitive verbs in English have TO in front of them but not in Spanish or French, so you have to choose the preposition that goes with the verb.

1
Reply3 years ago

murph_d

The preposition is not chosen based on the infinitive, it is chosen based on the preceding (conjugated) verb. See: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

In this (Duo's) sentence, "ser" does not require a preposition between it and the infinitive. It is the quantifier (mucho) (or poco, demasiado, nada) that calls for a preposition between it and the infinitive, although it is the conjugated verb which determines which preposition is used.

Here we have "ser" (es), so the preposition is "para" or "a".

4
Reply11 year ago

JeffreyCam13

Which one do you remember? A or para? It confuses those of us trying really hard to learn Spanish as a second language.

0
Reply1 year ago

jbokhari

Esa and ese do not work here?

6
Reply5 years ago

tcmvl

no, eso is like a neutral form that can be used alone. esa and ese need to be with a noun

26
Reply35 years ago

ellieban

This might help: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/that

"That" is a complicated little word ><. In the sentence above, it is acting as a pronoun and not an adjective.

As far as I understand it, esa and ese are used for a specific indicated object "ese coche es rojo" but eso is used for more vague concepts like the one above. I'm still not sure though. I think this is a bit like para/por and eventually you just have to learn it by rote and by what feels natural :/

4
Reply4 years ago

dwallach

In case anyone's interested, Duolingo also accepted "eso es mucho a considerar" for me.

5
Reply4 years ago

venetoblu

And, I consider that 'de considerar', and just plain 'considerar' are worthy of consideration!!

3
Reply4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

yeah why is de not accepted here and para is? my teacher and varios websites say that para can be used if it can be translated to "in order to" which does not make a lot of sense here or sounds at least very weird

-1
Reply4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

I'm confused by this as well. Adjective + "de" + infinitive seems to be a common sequence in Spanish. I wonder whether "mucho" is simply an exception?

1
Reply4 years ago

Motherload5657

They rejected the exact same translation for me. Go figure.

0
Reply10 months ago

Pakasaivo
Pakasaivo

Is there any difference in the meaning between "para considerar" and "a considerar"?

5
Reply3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Duolingo considers both of correct. That is confusing considering all the other words they use in context to confuse those of us trying to learn Spanish here.

0
Reply1 year ago

cecilykohler

Earlier we had the sentence "tengo mucho que hacer". Why not "es mucho que considerar" here?

1
Reply4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Tengo/tienes/tienen/tenemos que + infinitive is just a fixed clause. More frequently, "a" or "para" serves as the bridge between the conjugated verb and the infinitive.

0
Reply4 years ago

Cipoll

Is "de considerar" correct, or should I just use "para"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

para

1
Reply2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I think "de considerar" would change the sense of the sentence to something closer to, "That is a lot of considering."

0
Reply9 months ago

Bhaynes1

Would "Eso es mucho a considerar." work here or does it have to be para or que. DL says either of those will work.

0
Reply2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Yes, it will. I used it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ryandemel

Is it wrong to use de considerar? We have used tratar de to mean tried to. (Response from a spanish speaker only plz)

0
Reply1 year ago

murph_d

¡Hola! Ryan. Since you have not yet received a response from a hispanohablante, I hope you don't mind if I share an observation.

As you probably know, there are many Spanish verbs that, when followed by an infinitive (or object), require a preposition as a separator. Which preposition is determined by the verb. An example would be verbs of motion, beginning, or learning which require the preposition "a". For example : ir a (+ infinitive), entrar a, llegar a, apprender a, comenzar a, empezar a. A good reference:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

Your example "tratar de" does not quite fit this mold because it is a fixed expression (try to), similar to "tener que" (have to).

Duo's sentence does not fit the mold either because it is not the conjugated verb which is calling for the preposition. It seems that when a non-numerical quantifier (such as: mucho, poco, demasiado, nada) is used after the verb and before the infinitive, it is the quantifier that requires the preposition between it and the infinitive, although again it is the verb that determines which preposition is used.

With "ser" the preposition is "para" although "a" seems to be acceptable as well. With "tener" the preposition is "que".

Examples:

Eso es mucho para considerar. (es mucho para)

Esto es demasiado para comer. (es demasiado para)

Tengo mucho que hacer (tengo mucho que)

Yo tengo poco que añadir ahora. (tengo poco que) I have little to add now.

As I said, an observation, take it with a grain of salt.

3
Reply11 year ago

Corprog
Corprog

Is it correct to just say "es mucho para considerar"?

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That changes the subject of the sentence from "that" to (most likely) "it."

0
Reply9 months ago

b-reasonable

why is "un mucho" wrong?

0
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"A much"? Why would you do this? It exists, but only as a play on words.

0
Reply6 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

I've heard this kind of sentence said without the para by native speakers

0
Reply6 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

My comments don't seem to be being added to the list here is this a problem with my app or is anyone else having a problem

0
Reply6 months ago

Rosie3401

in this sentence 'considerar' is understood as 'to consider'. why is it not accepted

0
Reply5 months ago

ZeanIkLaurie
ZeanIkLaurie

I believe is the same as "Es mucho para considerar".

-1
Reply4 years ago

Kaito.Khang

I think that does not make sense ...

-1
Reply7 months ago

JeffreyCam13

I used Que es mucho a considerar and was marked wrong. Why? This is a perfectly good translation. Duolingo needs to clean up all the errors in its programming. It's loaded with them.

-3
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

As you probably know by now, "que" is a conjunction/relative pronoun. It is not the subject pronoun "that." The subject pronoun is "eso/ese/esa." Feel free to edit/delete your comment.

0
Reply9 months ago